• Amano Shrimp (Caridina multidentata)

    Amano shrimp, named after famed Japanese aquascaper/photographer, can be found in Japanese swamps and marshes munching on algae. They were introduced to the U.S. aquarium trade in the early 1990's, quickly gaining a reputation as ravenous algae eaters. They will scour the substrate and pick-out out bits of leftover food. However, it is their use as algae-eaters that makes them so popular. Amano shrimp will eat almost any type of algae including brown and hair algae. They should be kept in a planted tank with plenty of hiding spots.



    Common Name: Amano Shrimp, Algae Shrimp, Caridina japonica

    Scientific Name: Caridina multidentata


    Temperature pH Range Hardness (dH) Max. Size Min. Tank Size Swim Area
    70-82 6-8 3-10 2 inches 1 gallon All Areas

    Origin:
    Japan
    Life Span:
    2-3 years
    Diet:
    Omnivore
    Additional Diet Information:
    Amanos are scavengers that will eat leftover food, plant detritus, and many types of algae. If given supplemental food, such as algae tabs, the shrimp will stop eating algae.
    Gender Difference:
    Dimorphic
    Females are distinguished from males by the more elongated lower row of dots lining the body. Females are also relatively larger, reaching 5 cm, while males only grow to 3.5 cm.
    Breeding:
    Egg Layer
    Amanos are more difficult to breed in captivity compared to other freshwater shrimp. Females will hold many eggs in their saddle, though they will never hatch in freshwater. In brackish water, the eggs will hatch into larvae, instead of fully developed baby shrimp. The larvae require water with 35ppt saltwater that is light green with Tetraselmis algae. However, there has been anecdotal evidence that the shrimp have bred in salt-free aquariums;though it is rare.
    Temperament/Social Behavior:

    • Peaceful
    • Active
    • Schooling/Usually found in groups
    Availability:
    Easily Obtained


    This article was originally published in forum thread: Amano Shrimp, Algae Shrimp, Caridina japonica (Caridina multidentata) started by csrain View original post
    Comments 1 Comment
    1. Totenkampf's Avatar
      Totenkampf -
      I have found the females to be far less shy and thus better workers in community planted aquaria where similar sized fish are present. Mine have taken a liking to IAL which they eat down to the skeleton. I have seen a pretty wide range of stocking info on these. I have 1/10 gallons and they are easily able to maintain algae in a balanced aqaurium at this population density.